Databases by Title
- Academic Search CompleteThis large, scholarly multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 9,000 journals, including nearly 7,000 peer-reviewed titles. The comprehensive, robust collection includes articles back to 1975 for well over one hundred journals, and cited references for more than 1,000 titles, covering topics ranging from biology, chemistry, engineering and physics, the arts and humanities.
- Alt HealthWatchThis database focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers full text articles for more than 180 international and often peer-reviewed journals and reports. In addition, there are hundreds of pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts.
- America: History and Life with Full TextUse this resource to search literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present. With selective selective indexing for 1,700 journals from 1955 to present, this database also provides full-text coverage of more than 200 journals and nearly 100 books.
- ARTstorARTstor is a digital library of nearly one million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences, along with a set of tools to view, present, and manage the images for research and teaching purposes. Entire collections of images have been contributed by museums, libraries' special collections, scholars, individual photographers and photo archives.
- Auto Repair Reference CenterThe Auto Repair Reference Center (ARRC) database contains the most comprehensive collection of automobile repair reference information in the market. It includes information on most major manufacturers of domestic and imported vehicles. ARRC allows you to search the following for a vehicle for which you would like to access: • Technical Bulletins and Recalls • Diagnostic Information • Diagrams • Labor Times • Maintenance Intervals • Repair Information • Specifications.
- Biography Reference CenterA comprehensive collection of full-text biographies as well as thousands of narrative biographies that are not available in other databases.
- Book Index with ReviewsThis is a comprehensive database that provides information on over 5 million book titles, in a wide range of formats. BIR also contains almost 800,000 full-text searchable book reviews from well-known library sources.
- Business Source CompleteThis database provides the full text for more than 2,300 journals, including full text for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed titles, and covers all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, accounting, finance and economics.
- California North, NewsstandSearch the full text of some Northern California newspapers including the San Jose Mercury, and the Press Democrat (Santa Rosa), plus selected coverage of other regional sources; 22 in total.
- Communication & Mass Media CompleteThis database provides access to journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study to create a research and reference resource encompassing the breadth of the communication discipline. It offers indexing and abstracts for more than 700 journals with full text for over 440 titles.
- Consumer Health CompleteThis is a comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content. It is designed to support patients' information needs and foster an overall understanding of health-related topics. The database provides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine.
- CountryWatchCountry Reviews: Reports which offer demographic, political, economic, business, cultural and environmental information for 192 countries around the world.
Country Wire: Country-by-country global news service that provides real time news from major international wire services, including UPI and Xinhua (New China News Agency).
CountryWatch Data: Special search feature which allows users to compare statistical information for several countries of their choice. - CQ ResearcherIn-depth articles on current and controversial issues. Each article offers a lengthy discussion of the issue, pros and cons, background information, a chronology, future outlook, a bibliography and links to related CQ Weekly stories.
- CRC Handbook of Physics and ChemistryA wealth of data on the properties of organic and inorganic compounds. Useful in the pure sciences, applied sciences, engineering and technology.
TECHNICAL NOTE: In order to use the CRC Handbook from off campus, your web browser must be set to accept ALL cookies. - Dentistry and Oral Sciences SourceThis database contains cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 250 journals and dozens of monographs. It includes indexing for all dentistry and oral sciences journals commonly purchased by dental schools and other related institutions.
- Environment CompleteThis resource offers deep coverage in applicable areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more.
- ERICMore than one million abstracts of education-related documents and journal articles, compiled by the Educational Resources Information Center (ERIC). ERIC is the most widely used index of
educational literature in the world. - Funk & Wagnalls New World EncyclopediaAs a general encyclopedia, this work indexes over 25,000 records, covering an array of topics, and contains various images, offering brief biographies as well as information in a variety of subject areas.
- Gale Virtual Reference CenterA reference library contains the full-text of several titles in the areas of history, medicine, religion, science and social science.
- GreenFileAll aspects of human impact on the environment, including content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more are addressed in this multidisciplinary database. It provides indexing and abstracts for approximately 400,000 records, as well as full text for more than 4,700 records.
- Health Source - Consumer EditionThis consumer health collection provides information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health and includes the full text of nearly 80 consumer health magazines.
- Health Sources: Nursing/Academic EditionThis database provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Also featured are abstracts and indexing for nearly 850 journals. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong.
- Historical Statistics of the United StatesBringing together statistics from over 1000 sources, this set covers U.S. population, work and welfare, economic performance, governance and international relations. It includes statistics on thousands of topics such as slavery, migration, Native Americans, poverty, health, prices, crime and even the Confederate States of America. Essays by recognized experts place the numbers in historical context.
- JSTORJSTOR consists of six large collections of articles gathered from over 780 academic and scholarly journals. The collections cover a wide variety of topics in the sciences and the humanities. All articles are included full text. Users can search the entire set at once or search subsets of journals by broad subject disciplines.
- Literary Reference Center PlusThis is a comprehensive database that offers a broad spectrum of information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes. Its wide range of coverage and variety of resources makes it a great starting point for students who are just becoming familiar with a literary topic, and an excellent tool for more sophisticated and in-depth research.
- MasterFILE PremierThis multidisciplinary database provides full text for nearly 1,700 general reference publications with full text information dating as far back as 1975. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Premier also contains full text for nearly 500 reference books and over 164,400 primary source documents, as well as an image collection of over 502,000 photos, maps & flags.
- MEDLINE With Full TextMEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, it uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing to search abstracts from over 4,600 current biomedical journals.
- Military & Government CollectionDesigned to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military, this database offers a thorough collection of periodicals, academic journals and other content pertinent to the increasing needs of those sites. The collection provides cover-to-cover full text for nearly 400 journals and periodicals and full text for 245 pamphlets with indexing and abstracts for more than 500 titles.
- Points of View Reference CenterDesigned to assist researchers in understanding the full scope of a wide range of controversial subjects, this database features a series of full-text essays representing opposing viewpoints on a variety of important issues. Students can use this resource as a guide to debate, developing arguments, writing position papers, and for development of critical thinking skills.
- Psychology and Behavioral Sciences CollectionIntended as a comprehensive source of material on psychology, this database provides nearly 550 full text publications, including more than 500 peer-reviewed journals. It covers topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
- Science MagazineScience is the world's leading outlet for scientific news, commentary, and reports on cutting-edge research. Its articles consistently rank among the world's most cited research. Science online also offers forward and backward citation links, content awareness alerts, science career information and tools (a job search feature a Science Careers page on Facebook, etc.), information on grants and funding, and science podcasts and webinars.
- SIRSThousands of general interest articles on a wide variety of topics. Some include accompanying illustrations, charts and/or maps.
- State StatsComprehensive data coverage of each state including health care, crime, education and more. Reliable, easy-to-use data from more than 80 different sources.
- VAST: Academic Video OnlineThis is a multidisciplinary collection of 20,000 streaming videos. Coverage is from the discovery of the Americas to the late 20th century.
- Vocational Studies CompleteThe database covers subjects as wide-ranging as alcohol & drug abuse counseling, audiology, biotechnology, computer & data processing, CAD, cosmetology, electrical technology, fashion design, forensics, graphic arts, health information technology, interior design, law enforcement & criminal justice, paralegal studies, robotics, travel & tourism, veterinary assisting, and dozens more equally varied areas of study.
Comments (0)

Loading...
