This is the "Welcome" page of the "E-Books" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

E-Books   Tags: research  

Last Updated: Apr 27, 2013 URL: http://libguides.santarosa.edu/ebooks Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Welcome Print Page
  Search: 
 

E-Book Collections Available at the SRJC Libraries

EBSCO eBook icon

An e-book is a digital version of a print book, containing the same words and images that you would find in its print counterpart. These e-book collections are available to SRJC students, faculty and staff.

SRJC ID and PIN are required for off campus access. Visit each page of this guide for in-depth information about the features of several e-book publications or begin searching the collections from the links below.

  • ABC-CLIO eBooks
    A digital collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks and guides that is cross-searchable. Topics include American history, military history, and economics.
  • eBook Academic Collection (EBSCOhost)
    A large selection of multidisciplinary e-book titles representing a broad range of academic subject matters. More than 97,400 titles represent subject coverage included in: Art, Business & Economics, Education, Language Arts, Literary Criticism, Health and Medicine, Performing Arts, Philosophy, Poetry, Political Science, Religion, Social Science, Technology & Engineering, and more. New titles are continuously added each month.
  • eBook Collection (EBSCOhost)
    Search the full text of a collection of electronic books that you can read online. There are over 24,000 books in subject areas including Psychology, Sociology, Literature, Business & Economics, Computer Science, Education, History, Latin American Studies, Political Science, Health & Wellness, and more.
  • Gale Virtual Reference Center
    A reference library contains the full-text of several titles in the areas of history, medicine, religion, science and social science.
  • Sage Knowledge Online
    A collection of over 50 subject-focused encyclopedias and handbooks that cover a wide range of topics, from African American Studies through Environment and Politics to Sociology.
 

Find e-Books in Smart Search

Finding e-books in Smart Search

Limiting to e-books in Smart Search

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Macs and Adobe Acrobat Reader

mac

If you are having problems reading e-books

using Adobe Acrobat on your Mac, try this PDF browser plugin:

1. Download at http://www.schubert-it.com/pluginpdf/

2. Open the .dmg file

3. Copy PDF Browser Plugin to the Library/Internet Plug-Ins folder of your hard drive.

Once installed, the plug-in should work with without additional configuration.

 

Macs and Firefox

Problem: 

When reading EBSCO's eBook Collection on a Mac with Firefox, each page is being individually downloaded.

Solution:

Check if Display PDF in browser window is enabled. If not:

1. Open Adobe Reader

2. Go to Edit, choose Preferences

3. Under Categories, choose Internet

4. To the right under Web Browser Options, check the option “Display PDF in browser”.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip