November 23 Lecture

On November 23rd Michele
Elam, Stanford, English Professor & Director of African & African American Studies
Featured Books
Here are a few books to get you started as you explore the themes presented in Their Eyes Were Watching God in these books located in both the Doyle & Mahoney libraries.
Wrapped in Rainbows : The Life of Zora Neale Hurston - Valerie Boyd
Call Number: Dolye Reserve Desk - 4th flr., Mahoney Reserve Desk - 1st flr., PS3515.U789 Z63 2003
In Search of our Mothers' Gardens - Alice Walker
Call Number: Doyle Reserve, 4th flr.; Mahoney Reserve, 1st flr. PS3573.A425 Z467 1983
Every Tub Must Sit on its Own Bottom - Deborah Plant
Call Number: Doyle Reserve 4th flr.; Mahoney Reserve, 1st flr. PS 3515. U789 Z82 1995
Zora Neale Hurston : A Literary Biography - Robert E. Hemenway
Call Number: Doyle Reserve Desk - 4th flr: PS3515.U789 Z953 1991
Hurricanes

"One word describes it. It was Hell! A raging inferno of rolling, swirling waters, of shrieking, demoniac winds, of lashing rain and of darkness, black and absolute. There were no atheists that night on the shores of Okeechobee!" Lawrence E. Will
Compare the Okeechobee and the Katrina disasters, their causes and consequences:
Divine Wind: The History and Science of Hurricanes - Kerry Emanuel
Call Number: Mahoney Library 2nd Flr QC944 .E43 2005
ISBN/ISSN: 0195149416
Who Was Zora Neale Hurston?
Zora Neale Hurston (1891-1960) was a Southern novelist, anthropologist, linguist, dancer, playwright, story-teller, singer, librarian and prominent figure of the Harlem Renaissance. Her book Their Eyes Were Watching God was first published in 1937.
To learn more about Hurston consult the Literature Resource Center or Wilson Biographies Plus where you can read more about her life as well as criticism of her work, and discover photographs and timelines for you to read, print,
email or save to a flashdrive.
Learn More About Hurston in these E Books

Vegetable workers, migrants, waiting after work to be paid. Near Homestead, Florida. Photo by Marion Post Wolcott
Don't know where to start? If you're in the library, don't gamble! Find your way to the Reference Desk (on the second floor of the Doyle Library or the first floor of the Mahoney Library) where a reference librarian can help you navigate the Library's reference collection or use our online reference books.
The sources listed below are online books you can read on the computer but there are many more items in the Library's collection. In the books listed below you'll find the background information necessary to help develop a better understanding of your topic. If you are reading this from off campus you'll be asked to enter your Student ID number and PIN code, the same ones you use to enter My Cubby.
Encyclopedia of African American Writers - Yolanda Williams Page
Call Number: E Book PS153.N5 E49 2007eb
ISBN/ISSN: 0313334293
Once you’ve accessed this e book using the link above, you'll find an article written by Warren J. Carson which describes Hurston's life and works in volume 1, and a discussion of Their Eyes which begins on p. 288.
The Encyclopedia of the Harlem Literary Renaissance - Lois Brown
Call Number: E -Book PS153.N5 B675 2006eb
ISBN/ISSN: 081604967X
Read this with just one click! A biographical article on Hurston appears on pages 261-265 and a literary discussion of Their Eyes Were Watching God on pages 509-512. More than 600 essays on novelists, poets, playwrights, journalists, publishers, individual works, newspapers, and other publications are included.
Encyclopedia of Race, Ethnicity, and Society
Call Number: E-Book HT1521 .E63 2008eb
ISBN/ISSN: 1412926947
Read this with just one click! Read the article on the Harlem Renaissance in this special encyclopedia full of 600 entries with more than 200 black-and-white graphics, including tables, graphs, maps, and photographs. Entries cover people, education, gender and family, immigration, community and urban issues, and concepts and theories.
Hear It!
Their Eyes Were Watching God - Zora Neale Hurston
Call Number: Doyle Reserve 4th flr.; Mahoney Reserve, 1st flr. PS3515.U789 T54 2004
ISBN/ISSN: 0060776536
Having trouble understanding the Southern dialect in Hurston's book? Listen to actress and Grammy award winner Ruby Dee read the book for you in this audio book available at the Doyle Reserve Desk on the 4th floor or the Circulation Desk on the 1st floor of the Mahoney Library. Check the link to see if it's available. You'll need the call number to request the book as well as your Student ID Card to check it out.
Manscript from Their Eyes Were Watching God

From the Zora Neale Hurston Archives
Santa Rosa Junior College Library |
SRJC LibrarianDoyle Library (707) 527-4548
Mahoney Library (707) 778-3975
http://www.santarosa.edu/
library/research/ask.shtml
Send Email
A Sample of Literary Criticism

Don't forget to check for literary criticism in the Literature Resource Center.
This is a sample of some of the books that contain literary criticism of Hurston's writings.
Student Companion to Zora Neale Hurston - Josie P. Campbell
Call Number: E-Book: PS3515.U789 Z64 2001eb
A great source of literary criticism on Their Eyes Were Watching God that contains sections relating to plot development, setting and symbolism, character development, and thematic issues. Includes a feminist reading.
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Multiethnic American Literature - Emmanuel S. Nelson
Call Number: Mahoney Reference PS153.M56 G74 2005
Volume 2 contains a biography of Hurston along with literary criticism in an article written by Barbara Z. Thaden.
Encyclopedia of the Harlem Renaissance - Aberjhani and Sandra L. West
Call Number: Reference Doyle 2nd flr, Mahoney 1st flr, LPS153.N5 A24 2003
Iris Formey Dawson writes an essay on Hurston which includes biographical information, photos, and literary criticism.
American Writers: A Collection of Literary Biographies - Leonard Unger
Call Number: Reference Doyle 2nd flr, Mahoney 1st flr, PS129 .A55
This collection of critical and biographical articles covers notable authors from the 17th century to the present day.- American Women Writers : A Critical Reference Guide from Colonial Times to the Present - Lina Mainiero
Call Number: Reference Doyle 2nd flr, Mahoney 1st flr PS147 .A4 v. 2
Joyce Pettis provides 3 pages of literary criticism of Hurston.
Rate This Guide
Description
Loading content... please wait






Loading content... please wait